Processing of personal data

We at BioArctic appreciate your visit to our website www.bioarctic.se.

On our website you have the opportunity to subscribe to press releases and financial reports. If you do, you will be asked to disclose certain personal information about yourself to us. BioArctic respects your interest in how your personal data is processed. We hereby want to inform you on how we will use your personal data and what rights you have. Please read more in the Privacy Policy below.

Privacy policy

General

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how BioArctic AB, corporate identity number 556601-2679, Warfvinges väg 35, SE-112 51 Stockholm, Sweden (“BioArctic”), processes personal data about you as a representative for a company that is a customer of BioArctic, a potential customer/partner of BioArctic or a partner (including supplier) of BioArctic. This Privacy Policy further describes how BioArctic processes personal data about you when you visit our website, www.bioarctic.se, if you apply for a job position within BioArctic (i.e. during a recruitment process) or sign up to receive our newsletter/press releases/financial reports.

Data controller and data processing officer

As a personal data controller, BioArctic is responsible for ensuring that all personal data is processed properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

BioArctic has appointed a data protection officer. The data protection officer’s responsibility is, inter alia, to monitor that BioArctic’s processing of personal data is made in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

What personal data is collected and processed by BioArctic?

Company representatives:

BioArctic collects and processes information about you that we need to contact you in your role as a company representative. BioArctic collects the following information about company representatives: name, position, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Website visitors:

BioArctic collects data about you that we need to improve, streamline, simplify and develop our website, such as IP address, cookies or similar information.

Recruitment:

BioArctic collects data about you that we need to recruit the right person for a job position at BioArctic. BioArctic collects the following information for recruitment purposes: name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number and information included in your CV and other personal data that you have provided to us.

Newsletters/press releases/financial reports:

BioArctic collects personal data about you that we need to be able to send our newsletters/press releases/financial reports. We only collect your e-mail address for this purpose.

Our processing of your personal data

Company representatives of current customers

Personal data about you can be transmitted to us directly from you or from the company that you represent. The personal data we collect and process about you, the purpose of the processing of personal data and the legal basis for such processing is set forth in the table below.

Category of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

  • Name
  • Position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Enable contacts with the company’s representative regarding for example deliveries.

The processing is necessary to fulfil the contract with the customer, i.e. the company that you represent.

  • Name
  • Position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

To fulfil statutory obligations, for example security requirements.

The processing is necessary for BioArctic to fulfil its legal obligations.

  • Name
  • Position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Enable marketing and customer analyses.

The processing is necessary for BioArctic’s legitimate interest to market its goods/services to the company that you are representing (legitimate interests).

Company representatives of potential customers/partners/investors

If we consider the company you represent as a potential customer/partner of BioArctic, we may collect information about you in your capacity as a company representative. Such information is collected from public or official sources, such as your company’s website or the official records of the Swedish Companies Registration Office. The personal data we collect and process about you, the purpose of the processing of personal data and the legal basis for such processing is set forth in the table below.

Category of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

  • Name,
  • Position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address

Enable marketing and contact with a representative of the potential customer/partner.

The processing is necessary for BioArctic’s legitimate interest to market its goods/services to the company that you are representing and to initiate contact between BioArctic and the potential customer/partner via the company representative. (legitimate interests).

Company representatives of partners

Data about you may be transmitted to us directly from you or from the company you represent. The personal data we collect and process about you, the purpose of the processing of personal data and the legal basis for such processing is set forth in the table below.

Category of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

  • Name,
  • Position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

To enable contact between BioArctic and the partner’s representative regarding the parties’ business cooperation.

The processing is necessary to fulfil the contract with the customer, i.e. the company that you represent.

  • Name,
  • Position
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

To fulfil statutory obligations, for example security requirements.

The processing is necessary for BioArctic to fulfil its legal obligations.

Website visitors

Category of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

  • Technical information (IP-address, cookies
    or similar)

To be able to develop and improve our website (www.bioarctic.se) and to adapt it based on how it is used.

The processing is necessary for BioArctic’s interest to improve, streamline, simplify and develop its website and to attract more customers/partners and to increase the number of returning customers/partners (legitimate interests).

Job candidates

Category of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

  • Name,
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • CV and other personal data that you have provided to us

To be able to select the most suitable candidate for a position in a recruitment process and to ensure that the person in question has the required competence.

The processing is necessary for BioArctic’s legitimate interest in hiring the right personnel and to ensure that only employees with relevant competence work for BioArctic (legitimate interests).

Newsletters / press releases / financial reports

Category of personal data

Purpose

Legal basis

  • E-mail address

To be able to send you our newsletter/press releases/financial reports.

The processing is based on your consent. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time.

As an alternative legal basis to the above; the processing is necessary for BioArctic’s legitimate interest to market its goods/services (legitimate interests).

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data is kept by BioArctic only for as long as there is a need to keep the data to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may disclose personal data to a third party as set out in the table below.

Third party

Reason to disclose personal data to third party

Supplier of cloud service

BioArctic stores its information on a cloud service, which means that your personal data might be disclosed to that cloud service supplier.

Governmental authorities

Personal data may be disclosed to governmental authorities when required to fulfil BioArctic’s legal obligations.

Transfer of personal data to third countries

BioArctic strives to process your personal data within the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). Except for the situations described below, BioArctic will not transfer your personal data to any country outside the EU/EEA. If personal data is transferred to any country outside of the EU/EEA, BioArctic will ensure that such data is stored and handled in a secure manner. Further BioArctic will comply will all requirements that apply to transfers of personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA pursuant to applicable data protection legislation.

BioArctic does not disclose personal data to third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy or when it is required by law or to fulfil BioArctic’s commitments to you as a customer or business partner of BioArctic. Your personal data will not be transferred or sold to any third party for marketing purposes.

BioArctic uses Amazon Web Services for storing data at servers in Ireland. Through BioArctic’s use of Amazon Web Services your personal data may be transferred to the United States. The personal data that BioArctic collects about you through your use of BioArctic’s website may be transferred to Google in the United States, through Google Analytics. Your rights are safeguarded through Amazon Web Service’s and Google’s adherence to the EU-US Privacy Shield. More information is available at www.privacyshield.gov.

Your rights

As a personal data controller, BioArctic is responsible for ensuring that all personal data is processed properly and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

BioArctic will, upon your request as well as on its own initiative, correct, anonymise, delete or supplement information that is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

You have the right to access your personal data and request that BioArctic correct, delete, or limit its processing of personal data, all as set out in the applicable data protection legislation. Further, you have a right to object to BioArctic’s processing of your personal data as set out in the applicable data protection legislation (for example if the information about you is incorrect or if you consider the processing of your personal data to be unlawful). If personal data has been shared with third parties in accordance with section ”Who do we share your personal data with” above, BioArctic will inform such parties of any corrections, deletions or limitations of use with respect to personal data that is made in accordance with this section ”Your rights”.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. When you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your personal data that we have processed with your consent as our legal basis. We will also delete such personal data that we have processed with your consent as our legal basis, provided that we do not need to keep such personal data for any other purpose. Please contact us if you wish to withdraw your consent. For our contact information, please see section “Contact information” below.

You have a right to receive a transcript of BioArctic’s processing of your personal data free of charge if you send a written and signed application to BioArctic. The transcript will include information regarding the personal data that BioArctic processes, the purpose of such processing and the recipients to which personal data have been or will be provided. Further, the transcript will include BioArctic’s estimation of the time during which the personal data will be kept by BioArctic or BioArctic’s criteria for determining such period. The transcript will also include a description of your rights under this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation.

Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, please let us know, and we will do our best to meet your complaints. You also have a right to submit a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen, which will be changing name to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten during 2018).

Protection of your personal data

You should always feel secure when you provide your personal data to us. We have implemented a wide range of security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, modification and deletion. We will not disclose your personal data to anyone else other than what is set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

BioArctic uses cookies and similar techniques to provide certain functions at the website www.bioarctic.se and to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personal service. The information is stored as a file containing encrypted login-data. BioArctic uses cookies in accordance with BioArctic’s cookie policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

BioArctic reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If the amendments are substantial, BioArctic will send the amended Privacy Policy to your e-mail, and if BioArctic does not have your e-mail, BioArctic will send it to you by other means (if possible).

Contact information

Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our use of your personal data or if you want to exercise any of your rights according to this Privacy Policy.

BioArctic’s contact information:
Corporate identity number: 556601-2679
Postal address: Warfvinges väg 35, SE-112 51 Stockholm, Sweden
Phone number: +468-6956930
E-mail address: info@bioarctic.se

Data protection officer:
dpo@bioarctic.se